Programme
Print E-mail

Umeå Renewable Energy Meeting 2015

25-27 March 2015
Chemical Biological Centre KBC
KB3B1, Stora hörsalen
Umeå University, Sweden

The registration is open!
  Registration form

Deadlines:

Registration and submission of an abstract: 8 February 2015
Registration of participation: 16 March 2015

Confirmed invited speakers:
Wim Vermaas, Arizona State University, USA
Elisabet Romero, University of Amsterdam, NL
Leonardo Guidoni, University of L´Aquila, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy
Antonio Bonomi, Brazilian Bioethanol Science and Technology Laboratory
Lee Lynd, Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth, Hanover, USA
Alberto Gómez-Barea, University of Seville, Spain
Daniel Lindberg, Åbo Academi University, Finland
Ivelina Zaharieva, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Marc Robert, Université Paris 7 - Denis Diderot, Paris, France
Leif Hammarström, Uppsala University, Sweden
Pierre Joliot, Institut de biologie physico-chimique, Paris, France
Vasile Parvulescu, University of Bucharest, Romania
Brent Sohngen, Ohio State University, USA
Rafal Lukasik, LNEG, Portugal
Thomas B. Johansson - International Institute for Industrial Environmental Economics (IIIEE) at the University of Lund, Sweden
 
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (2015-01-26)

 

Day 1   Wednesday, 25 March 2015
 
9:00-9:30   Registration and poster hanging
9:30-9:40  

Opening address
Christoffer Boman, Carlos Martin

9:40-9:50   Opening address
NN tbc
9:50-10:35  

Opening talk
Thomas B. Johansson
International Institute for Industrial Environmental

Economics (IIIEE) at the University of Lund, Sweden

 

10:35-11:05   Coffee break
11:05-12:15   Session 1: Renewable Feedstocks and Advanced Biomass Fuels
 
11:05-11:50  

Björn Sundberg
UPSC, SLU, Umeå

 

11:50-12:20
 
 

Prof. Michael Bradley
University of Greenwich
 

12:20-12:50
 
  Mikael Thyrel (tbc)

 
12:50-14:20
 
  Lunch and poster viewing
14:20-17:15  

Session 2: Natural Photosynthesis
 

14:20-15:05
 
  Elisabet Romero
University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
 
15:05-15:35
 
  Leonardo Guidoni
University of L’Aquila, Italy
 
15:35-15:50   Talk by a local researcher or selected from abstracts (tbc)
15:50-16:20
 
  Coffee break and poster viewing
 
16:20-17:15
 
  Session 2: Natural Photosynthesis (Continuation)
 
16:20-16:50
 
  Kerstin Baier
Algenol Biofuels Germany GmbH, Berlin, Germany
 
16:50-17:05
 
  Talk by a speaker selected from the abstracts
 
17:05-19:00
 
  Mingle and poster session
 
19:15-22:00
 
  Conference dinner
Day 2   Thursday, 26 March 2015
 
8:30-10:15   Session 3: System Analysis and Bioeconomy
 
8:30-9:15  

Brent Sohngen,
Ohio State University, USA

 

9:15-9:45   NN
 
9:45-10:15  

Elisabeth Wetterlund (tbc)

Luleå University of Technology
 

10:15-10:45   Coffee break and poster viewing
 
10:45-12:45   Session 4: Biochemical conversion
 
10:45-11:30   “Bioenergy: People, Planet, Profit, and Technology”
Lee Lynd
Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth, USA
 
11:30-12:00   “Second Generation Ethanol Production in Brazil – Present and Future Perspectives” 
Antonio Bonomi
Brazilian Bioethanol Science and Technology Laboratory
 
12:00-12:30   NN
 
12:30-12:45  

NN

 

12:45-14:00   Lunch and poster viewing
 
14:00-16:00   Session 5: Thermochemical conversion
 
14:00-14:45  

Alberto Gómez-Barea
University of Seville, Spain
 

14:45-15:15   Daniel Lindberg
Åbo Academi University, Finland
 
15:15-15:45   NN
 
15:45-16:00  

NN
 

16:00-16:30   Coffee break and poster viewing
 
16:30-17:30   Session 6: Mixed session
 
16:30-17:00   Ivelina Zaharieva
Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
 
17:00-17:30   Bengt Nippe Hylander, ÅF, Sweden
 
18:00-23:00   Social activity with the invited speakers and poster contributors
 
Day 3   Friday, 27 March 2015
 
8:30- 10:45   Session 7: Chemical-Catalytic Conversion
 
8:30-9:15   Vasile Parvulescu
University of Bucharest, Romania
 
09:15-9:45   Rafal Lukasik
LNEG, Portugal
 
9:45-10:15   Talk by a local researcher or someone selected from the abstracts
 
10:15-10:30  

Talk selected from the abstracts
 

10:30-11:00   Coffee break and poster viewing
 
11:00-12:45   Session 8: Solar Fuels and Artificial Photosynthesis
 
11:00-11:45   Leif Hammarström
Uppsala University
 
11:45-12:15   Marc Robert
Université Paris 7, France
 
12:15-12:45   Tiva Sharifi
Dept of Physics, Umeå University
 
12:45-13:00   Talk selected from the abstracts
 
13:00-14:15   Lunch
 
14:15-15:00   Session 9: Mixed closing session
 
14:15-14:45   Wim Vermaas
Arizona State University, USA
 
14:45-15:15   Talk by a local researcher or someone selected from the abstracts
 
15:15-16:00   Closing talk
Pierre Joliot
Institut de biologie physico-chimique, Paris, France
 
16:00-16:05
 
  Concluding remarks
 





 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In addition, we are aiming for some (2-4) talks by industrial representatives and also a number of selected talks by senior researchers, Postdoc fellows and PhD students from the local research environments. Beside the defined sessions, some Mixed sessions will probably be included.

Last Updated on Thursday, 29 January 2015 06:37